Monday, September 25, 2017

NEW DATE FOR ROSEBOWL FINAL.

Due to the persistent rain on Sunday, the final of the Rosebowl between Gill McLeod (Williamwood) and Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen) will resume on the 4th tee at East Renfrewshire Golf Club on Saturday 30th September at 1.30pm. Gill is 2 up.
All spectators very welcome.

Monday, September 18, 2017

THANK YOU!

Captain Gillian, Vice Captain June and all the Team would like to say a MASSIVE thank you for all the Renfrewshire support they had at Glenbervie at the County Finals. Whether it was good luck messages prior to and during the Finals, supporters coming for the day dressed in pink or the caddies giving up their time to guide their players round and keep them calm-they were all vital to the Team's success. 
The Team gave it their all in every match as they knew that each half point added up and was vital. The pink support dotted all around the course helped so much to make sure they never gave up, even if their match was tough.
We look forward to the opportunity to defend the title next September at Kilmacolm Golf Club.
Thank you ALL again.

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COUNTY FINALS MEGAN IS MPV PLAYER AND DONNA IN WINNING TEAM 30 YEARS LATER !! -

Winning Team 


CLICK HERE FOR SOME GREAT SCOTTISH GOLF PHOTOS - FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE FOR VICE CAPTAIN JUNE'S PHOTOS - FACEBOOK 

Please note you do not have to have a Facebook account to view these photographs 

Alternatively CLICK HERE to see a FLICKR PHOTO ALBUM


Megan and Carol
Photo courtesy of Kenny Smith

Many congrats go to Megan Briggs who was the MPV player  (Most Valuable Player) of the tournament with 5 wins from six outings. Sister Eilidh won all four of her matches (was unavailable for Friday) and Carol Whyte also scored four wins out of six for champions 

AND  FINALLY  -- Donna Jackson in winning team in 1987 , 2010 and 30 years later still there in the 2017 winning team (sinking 2 downhill putts on the 18th on the final day in the foursomes and singles to win these vital matches)  That must be some sort of record !!-- MANY CONGRATS DONNA 


1987 CHAMPIONS

Back L to R - Maureen Woodhead, Carol Whyte, Liz Stewart, Clare- Marie Carlton,
Gillian Kyle  and Alyson McKechin
Front - Megan Briggs, Donna Jackson, Trish Brown (Captain) and Eilidh Briggs
2010 CHAMPIONS
To read some of the past times we have won or qualified for the finals -- go to the Centenary Book by Clicking Here and enlarge screen and turn pages over to page 77 - 94. 
In 2010 Click Here  for some photos


In 2013 Donna had been playing for 30 years for the County  -- Maureen Woodhead was Captain


COUNTY CHALLENGE TROPHY WINNERS 
Awarded to the winning County at The County Finals
Year Venue County and Captain Team
1909 Gailes Lanarkshire  
1910 St Andrews Fifeshire  
1911 Troon Ayrshire  
1912 St Andrews Ayrshire  
1913 Troon Fifeshire  
1920 North Berwick Ayrshire(wo)  
1921 Troon Fifeshire  
1922 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1923 Western Gailes Midlothian  
1924 Longniddry Midlothian  
1925 Balgownie Midlothian  
1926 Gleneagles Lanarkshire  
1927 Turnberry Midlothian  
1928 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1929 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1930 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1931 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1932 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1933 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1934 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1935 Gleneagles Midlothian  
1936 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1937 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1938 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1939 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1947 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1948 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1949 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1950 Gleneagles East Lothian  
1951 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1952 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1953 Gleneagles Perth & Kinross  
1954 Gleneagles Renfrewshire Miss M Drew
      Mrs J D Drummond
    Mrs M Shuker Mrs A R Gray
      Mrs R S Lang
      Miss K McNeil
      Miss A Menzies
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1955 Gleneagles Ayrshire  
1956 Elie Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J  Drummond
    Mrs A Menzies Miss K McNeil
      Miss N Menzies
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
      Miss M Todd
1957 Balgownie Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J  Drummond
    Mrs A Menzies Miss K McNeil
      Miss N Menzies
      Mrs G G Robertson
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville

1958 Troon Fife  

1959 Gullane Renfrewshire Mrs W L Addison
      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J Anderson
    Miss K McNeil Mrs J  Drummond
      Miss J Letham
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss M Todd
1960 Carnoustie Renfrewshire Mrs J Anderson
      Mrs W L Addison
      Miss J Letham
    Mrs J F Craig Miss A Lurie
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1961 Troon Renfrewshire Mrs J Anderson
      Mrs W L Addison
      Mrs J D Drummond
    Mrs J F Craig Miss A Lurie
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss D Sommerville
1962 Gullane Ayrshire  
1963 Cruden Bay Dumbarton & Argyll  
1964 Western Gailes Ayrshire  
1965 Elie Fife  
1966 Carnoustie Fife  
1967 Kilmacolm Fife  
1968 Longniddry Ayrshire  
1969 Rosemount Dumbarton & Argyll  
1970 Troon Ayrshire  
1971 Elie Aberdeenshire  
1972 Cruden Bay Aberdeenshire  
1973 Old Troon Dumbarton & Argyll  
1974 Dumfries & County Fife  
1975 Ladybank Lanarkshire  
1976 Cruden Bay Lanarkshire  
1977 Lanark Lanarkshire  
1978 Stranraer East Lothian  
1979 Prestonfield Dumbarton & Argyll  
1980 Nairn Northern Counties
1981 Douglas Park Northern Counties
1982 Peebles Renfrewshire Miss W D Aitken
      Mrs A Anderson
      Mrs H C Brown
    Wendy Cameron Mrs T Forbes
      Mrs A M Hanlon
      Miss S M Lawson
      Mrs H M V Noble
      Dr A J Wilson
1983 Longniddry Lanarkshire  
1984 Murrayshall Lanarkshire  
1985 Erskine East Lothian  
1986 Powfoot Aberdeenshire  
1987 Eden St Andrews Renfrewshire Miss J Balloch
      Miss K Fitzgerald
      Mrs J L Hastings
    Eileen Gibb Miss D Jackson
      Miss S M Lawson
      Mrs W Leburn
      Dr A J Wilson
1988 Burnside Carnoustie Lanarkshire  
1989 Prestwick Lanarkshire  
1991 Stirling East Lothian  
1992 Balgownie Dumbarton & Argyll  
1993 Cawdor Dumbarton & Argyll  
1994 Peebles East Lothian  
1995 Prestonfield Fife  
1996 Moray Golf Club East Lothian  
1997 Hilton Park Dumbarton & Argyll  
1998 Dumfries & Galloway East Lothian  
1999   East Lothian  
2000 Alyth Northern Counties  
2001 Prestwick St Nicholas Sirling & Clackmannan  
2002 Portpatrick Sirling & Clackmannan  
2003 Scotscraig Northern Counties  
2004 Nairn Dunbar Northern Counties  
2005 Ranfurly Castle Midlothian  
2006 Hirsel Golf Club Fife  
2007 Tulliallan Golf Club Midlothian
2008 Inchmarlo  Banchory  Fife 
2009 Baberton  Northern Counties 
2010  Bothwell Renfrewshire
Trish Brown, Megan Briggs, Eilidh Briggs, 
Clare Marie Carlton, Donna Jackson, Gillian Kyle, 
Alyson McKechin, Liz Stewart, Carol Whyte  
2011 Dumfries and County Midlothian
2012 Montrose Angus
2013 Stirling  Midlothian 
2014 Hilton Park Angus 
2015 Stranraer  Angus
2016 Aboyne Dumfries and County 
2017 Glenbervie Renfrewshire  
Eilidh Briggs, Megan Briggs, Denise Cowan,  
Donna Jackson, Gillian Kyle (playing Captain) ,  
Jennifer Rankine, Liz Stewart, Carol Whyte

Sunday, September 17, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE CELEBRATE WOMEN'S COUNTY TITLE GLORY


Renfrewshire Team
Back Row - L - R Jennifer Mack Hon President, Carol Whyte, Liz Stewart, Gillian Kyle (Captain),
June Lockhart (Vice Captain), Denise Cowan
Front Row - Eilidh Briggs, Jennifer Rankine, Megan Briggs, Donna Jackson
(Photo courtesy of Kenny Smith from Scottish Golf) 



Playing captain Gillian Kyle helped guide Renfrewshire to a first success in the Scottish Women’s County Finals since 2010 over glorious Glenbervie.

Kyle’s charges edged out Midlothian for the title after an exciting closing day’s play at the Stirlingshire venue, with Perth & Kinross and Dumfriesshire also contesting the three-day Finals competition.

Played in a round-robin format including foursomes and singles ties, both matches finished level on Friday, but Renfrewshire’s 5.5 – 3.5 win over Perth & Kinross on Saturday and their 6 -3 victory over Dumfriesshire today ensured they accumulated more overall points than Midlothian (16 – 11 compared to 14.5 -12.5).

In a well-contested event, first played in 1909, Renfrewshire achieved only their 10th win overall and their first since 2010 at Bothwell Castle.

With Scotland internationalist Eilidh Briggs producing four wins from four over the weekend, and backed up by her sister and fellow Kilmacolm member, Megan, Renfrewshire were in fine form.

Cochrane Castle’s Donna Jackson, a member of the winning team in 1987 and 2010, also played her part for her own personal hat-trick of triumphs, with Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle), Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle), Carol Whyte from Milngavie and Greenburn’s Liz Stewart also in the line-up.

East Renfrewshire’s Kyle said: “It was very exciting. Every match was very close and we just managed to pip Midlothian. We’ve been quite good at foursomes this week and that was important for us.
“The Briggs girls did a great job for us, as did Jennifer Rankine. We had a great mix of young and old.”

Eilidh added: “I couldn’t get a day off work on Friday, I’ve just started a new job as a PE teacher, but the team did well without me! I was 100 per cent over the weekend which was great, as I’ve not played for the County since 2014, so it was really good to come back and contribute. I was in the winning 2010 team as well, which was a duel with Midlothian too.”

Runners-up Midlothian featured Broomieknowe’s Hannah Darling, the youngest ever winner of the Scottish Girls earlier this season aged 13, and Scotland internationalist Gabrielle Macdonald (Craigielaw).

> View final scores Women’s County Finals by CLICKING HERE

RENFREWSHIRE ARE COUNTY CHAMPIONS AFTER A COUNTBACK AGAINST MIDLOTHIAN



Renfrewshire are the 2017 Scottish women's county champions. They finished level on the 5pt mark (2 wins, 1 draw) with Midlothian after the three-day finals programme at Glenbervie Golf Club today (Sunday).
Earlier in the week the teams drew 4.5 in the match against each other.
It boiled down to individual games won over the three days and Renfrewshire (16-11) had the edge over Midlothian (14-5) in that respect.
Renfrewshire won their last match 6-3 against the defending champions Dumfries-shire, taking the foursomes 2-1 and the singles 4-2.
Midlothian beat Perth and Kinross 5-4 today.
Midlothian won the foursomes 2-1 and the singles were shared 3-3.

SUNDAY RESULTS

RENFREWSHIRE 6, DUMFRIESSHIRE 3
FOURSOMES (2-1)
C Whyte and M Briggs lost to E Greenlees and G Batty 5 and 4.
G Kyle and E Briggs bt D MacDonald and M Fraser 1 hole.
J Rankine and D Jackson bt C Lee and J Graham 1 hole.
SINGLES (4-2)
M Briggs bt MacDonald 2 and 1.
E Briggs bt Greenlees 4 and 3.
Rankine lost to Lee 3 and2.
Kyle bt Fraser 2 holes.
Jackson bt Graham 2 holes.
Whyte lost to Batty 2 holes.

MIDLOTHIAN 5, PERTH and KINROSS 4
FOURSOMES (2-1)
K Marshall and H Darling bt J Saxton and E Ogilvy 4 and 3.
L Fraser and R Livingstone bt L Walker and K Alexander 6 and 4.
K Ferguson-Snedden lost to I Moncrieff and K Brodie 4 and 3.
SINGLES (3-3)
Fraser bt L Campbell 3 and 2.
G MacDonald bt M Ashley 3 and 2.
Marshall lost to Brodie 2 and 1.
Ferguson-Snedden bt Moncrieff 4 and 3.
A McBride lost to Ogilvy 4 and 3.
Darling lost to Saxton 3 and 2

FINAL TABLE
P W D L F A Pts
1 Renfrewshire 3 2 1 0 16 11 5
2 Midlothian 3 2 1 0 14.5 12.5 5
3 Perth and Kinross 3 0 1 2 12 15 1
4 Dumfriesshire 3 0 1 2 11.5 15.5 l

Thanks go to Ann Wallace from Ayrshire for the photos

RENFREWSHIRE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

Many many congrats go to Renfrewshire who beat Dumfriesshire 6-3 and won on count back against Midlothian who beat Perth and Kinross 5-4 today



Report and Photo of winners hopefully will be on later this evening

Saturday, September 16, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE WIN AGAINST PERTH AND KINROSS TO SET UP A THRILLING FINISH TOMORROW

Dumfriesshire lost their grip on the Scottish women's county championship trophy when they were beaten 5-4 by Midlothian on the second day of the three-day tournament at Glenbervie Golf Club today (Saturday).
It now looks a straight fight between Midlothian and Renfrewshire for the title. The drew 4.5-4.5 when they met on the first day and both won their second matches, Renfrewshire beating Perth and Kinross 5.5-3.5.
If both sides win their last matches, Midlothian against Perth and Kinross, and Renfrewshire against Dumfriesshire, it will come down to a countback of individual games won.

DAY 2 RESULTS
Midlothian 5, Dumfriesshire 4
Midlothian names first
FOURSOMES (3-0)
G MacDonald and A McBride bt D MacDonald and M Fraser 3 and 1.
L Fraser and H Darling bt C Lee and J Graham 2 and 1.
K Ferguson-Snedden and R Livingstone bt E Greenlees and K McCracken 2 holes
SINGLES (2-4)
G MacDonald bt McCracken 5 and 3.
McBride lost to D MacDonald 2 and 1.
Marshall lost to Greenlees 2 holes.
Darling bt Graham 3 and 2.
J Bryans lost to M Fraser 2 holes.
Livingstone lost to Lee 2 and 1.

Renfrewshire 5.5, Perth and Kinross 3.5
Renfrewshire names first
FOURSOMES (2-1)
C Whyte and M Briggs bt L Walker and L Campbell 3 and 1
G Kyle and E Briggs bt I Moncrieff and K Brodie 4 and 3.
D Jackson and J Rankine lost to J Saxton and K Alexander 4 and 3.
SINGLES (3.5-2.5)
M Briggs bt Saxton 3 and 2.
D Cowan lost to Moncrieff 1 hole.
E Briggs bt M Ashley 4 and 3.
Rankine halved with Brodie.
Kyle lost to E Ogilvy 2 and 1.
Whyte bt Walker 2 and 1.

HOW THEY STAND
1.5pt Midlothian, Renfrewshire.
0.5pt Dumfriesshire, Perth and Kinross.

FINAL MATCHES
Midlothian v Perth and Kinross
Renfrewshire v Dumfriesshire;

Friday, September 15, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE DRAW AGAINST MIDLOTHIANS ON DAY 1 OF THE COUNTY FINALS AT GLENBERVIE

Defending champions Dumfriesshire were held to 4.5-4.5 draw by Perth and Kinross while Midlothian by winning four singles to draw with Renfrewshire in the other match of the opening day of the Scottish women's county finals at Glenbervie Golf Club today.

Dumfriesshire led 2-1 after the foursomes but P and K levelled it with singles wins by Jennifer Saxton, Megan Ashley and Laura Walker plus a halved match by Laura Campbell.

Midlothian trailed 2.5-0.5 after the foursomes against Renfrewshire but they made up leeway with afternoon wins by former Scottish champion Gabrielle MacDonald, girls title-holder Hannah Darling, Alison McBride and Karen Marshall.

Day 1 results:
DUMFRIESSHIRE 4.5, PERTH AND KINROSS 4.5
Foursomes (2-1)
D MacDonald and M Fraser bt L Walker and L Campbell 3 and 1.
C Lee and J Graham bt J Saxton and M Ashley 1 hole.
E Greenlees and K McCracken lost to I Moncrieff and K Brodie 4 and 3.
Singles (2.5-3.5)
MacDonald lost to Saxton 1 hole.
Graham bt Brodie 2 and 1.
Fraser halved with Campbell.
Lee bt Moncrieff 3 and 2.
Greenlees lost to Ashley 4 and 2.
McCracken lost to Walker 1 hole.

RENFREWSHIRE 4.5, MIDLOTHIAN 4.5
Foursomes (2.5-0.5)
C Whyte and M Briggs bt G MacDonald and A McBride 4 and 2.
J Rankine and D Jackson bt K Marshall and J Bryans 3 and 2.
G Kyle and E Stewart halved with L Fraser and R Livingston.
Singles (2-4)
M Briggs bt K Ferguson-Snedden 3 and 1.
G Kyle lost to MacDonald 4 and 3.
J Rankine lost to H Darling 1 hole.
D Jackson lost to McBride 5 and 4.
D Cowan lost to Marshall 4 and 3.
C Whyte bt Fraser 2 and 1.

Thursday, September 14, 2017

GOOD LUCK TO THE RENFREWSHIRE COUNTY TEAM

Glenbervie Golf Club

The Scottish County Finals are being played at Glenbervie Golf Club starting tomorrow 15th September:
Renfrewshire who won the West of Scotland jamboree are representing the West.

Renfrewshire Team:
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) 
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies)
Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)
Liz Stewart (Greenburn)
Carol Whyte (Milngavie)

THE DRAW

Friday 15th: 9.00am - 9.38 and 1.30 - 2.52  
Dumfriesshire v P & K
Renfrewshire v Midlothian 

Saturday16th: 9.00am - 9.38 and 1.30 - 2.52 
Midlothian v Dumfriesshire
Perth and Kinross v Renfrewshire 

Sunday17th: 9.00am - 9.38 and 1.30 - 2.52 
Renfrewshire v Dumfriesshire
Perth and Kinross v Midlothian 


CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE MATCHES

GOOD LUCK TO THE TEAM FROM ALL

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

JENNIFER IS JUNIOR CHAMPION FOR THE 4TH TIME.

Captain Gillian Kyle presents
Jennifer Rankine - 2017 RLCGA Junior Champion
with the trophy

The final of our Junior Championship took place this evening at a very sunny  Pollok Golf Club between Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) and Naimh Kinney (Erskine) 

On handicaps, Jennifer was the favourite to win but Niamh played well under her handicap to be only 1 down after 9 holes-helped by a fantastic 2nd shot into the 8th to 3 inches for birdie. Jennifer won the 10th with a very good 4 at the long par 4. 
Alistair Dobbie (Captain of Pollok) with Niamh, Jennifer and Gillian
 and out on the course

Both had good "up and downs" for pars at the 11th then Jennifer was a little aggressive at the par 3 12th and 3 putted from the back of the green to go back to 1up. She steadied again with a comfortable 4 after Niamh missed the green at 13 so back to 2 up. Both had awkward chips at the 14th from the edge of bunkers and halved in bogeys. A great birdie let Jennifer win the 15th to go 3 up with 3 to play. 2 superb tee shots then 2 perfect pitches to the green gave Niamh a chance when Jennifer missed her 6 foot putt. But Niamh's 5 foot putt just slipped by to let Jennifer win the match 3 and 2.

It was a lovely game to watch and both girls played steady, relaxed golf in great spirit. They were assets to both their families and their clubs.
Our grateful thanks go to Pollok GC for courtesy of the course.

Photos courtesy of Gillian Kyle

NEW MEMBER CLAIR BARCLAY IN WINNING TRI AM TEAM AT ELDERSLIE

Clair, Lesley and Fiona - Photo courtesy of Gillian Kyle

While the weather forecast looked bleak for the Tri-am going ahead today, quite remarkably it turned into a lovely morning with sunshine making an appearance and only one brief shower. 

Some raffle prizes were left from the Beetle Drive in January and a fantastic £160 was raised for County funds today. Many thanks for your generosity.

It was certainly wet underfoot at parts but the greens and bunkers were dry so it made for a very pleasant golf day and a nice way to end this years County golf competitions. 

15 teams participated with the winners, with a terrific score of 79 stableford points being: - 2 scores out of 3 to count.
Clair Barclay (Kilmacolm) 
Fiona Armour (Renfrew) 
Lesley Anderson (Caldwell) 

Second place with 73 points (BIH) was: 
Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 
Trish Brown (KIlmacolm) 
Jackie McCabe (Elderslie)

Third place with 73 points was
Linda McDougall (Greenock) 
Muriel Young (Old Ranfurly) 
Norah Adams (Kilmacolm) 

 Click here for the full results 

Thanks go to Fiona Armour for the report

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

ROSEBOWL AND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

The Rosebowl Final will take place on Sunday 24th September at 11am at East Renfrewshire Golf Club between Gill McLeod of Williamwood and Alyson McGinnigle of Cowglen.

The RLCGA Junior Championship Final will take place on Wednesday 13th September at 4pm at Pollok Golf Club between Jennifer Rankine of Haggs Castle and Niamh Kinney of Erskine.
Apologies for the late notice but it has been difficult to get a mutually suitable date!

Spectators will be most welcome at both events.

Monday, September 11, 2017

COMMONWEALTH SPOONS AT ALYTH -- PIPPED AT THE POST !

Ayrshire, Dumfriesshire and RLCGA'S Marilyn and Muriel

Margaret McGregor (Lochmaben) and Sheila Townsley (Dumfries and County), representing Dumfriesshire 1, won the Commonwealth Spoons Grand Final at Alyth Golf Club today.
In the foursomes format, they had a net score of 72.5 off 13.5 of a combined handicap to head a field of 44 pairs who qualified via various regional competitions.
They won by 0.5 of a stroke from runners-up Ayrshire 1 (Margaret Dalziel and Emma Thomson, both Loudoun Gowf Club members) who scored 73 off 16.
Renfrewshire 3 (Marilyn Muir and Muriel Young of Old Ranfurly) also had a total of 73 off 13 but they were placed third after a countback.

LEADING TOTALS
Par 71
72.5 Dumfriesshire 1: M McGregor (Lochmaben) and S Townsley (Dumfries & Co) (13.5).
73 Ayrshire 1: M Dalziel and E Thomson (Loudoun Gowf) (16); Renfrewshire 3: M Muir and M Young (Old Ranfurly) (13).
73.5 Dunbartonshire & Argyll: B Cunningham and K Waddell (Hilton Park) (26.5).
74 Ayrshire 3: L Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) and C Malcolm (Prestwick St Cuthbert) (5).
74.5 Midlothian 1: L Calder (Turnhouse) and S Rennie (Longniddry) (9.5); Renfrewshire 2: G McLeod and S McVey (Williamwood) (11.5).
75 Borders 1: L Towers and M Towers (Minto) (16).
76 Aberdeenshire 2: M Black and E Gissing (Murcar Links) (12); Perth & Kinross 2: C Henderson and S MacDougall (Aberfeldy) (16); Midlothian 3: M McBain and S Randall (Carrickvale) (13).
76.5 Perth & Kinross 3: L Kyle (Milnathort) and C Lambie (Dunkeld & Birnam) (16.5).
77.5 Dunbartonshire & Argyll 1: R Agnew (Cardross) and A Shanks (Dumbarton) (15.5); Dunbartonshire & Argyll 4: L McColl (Carrick at Cameron House) and A Telfer (Milngavie) (9).
78 Lanarkshire 1: J J Holley and M A Lowson (Strathaven) (27); Stirling & Clackmannan 1: G Parry and S Press (Linlithgow) (26).
78.5 Midlothian 6 (S F Ashiurst (Murrayfield) and C Nixon (Goswick) (15.5).
79 Midlothian 2: F Douglas and S Morland (Ravelston) (12); East Lothian 4: A Berg and L Gray (Royal Musselburgh) (19).
79.5 Ayrshire 2: J Martin (Troon Ladies) and S Morran (Kilmarnock Barassie) (23.5); Renfrewshire 1: L Morris and G Unick (Williamwood) (12.5); Aberdeenshire 1: E Pirie (Duff House Royal) and P Smith (Rosehearty) (17.5); Midlothian 5: U Fleming and N Hogg (Merchants of Edinburgh) (16.5).


For all the Scores CLICK HERE

TRIAM RAFFLE.

We have a few raffle prizes left from the Beetle Drive in January so raffle tickets will be on sale at Elderslie on Wednesday to aid County funds.
£1 per ticket, 6 for £5-please support if you can.

FINAL REMINDER ABOUT GLENBERVIE!

Hopefully ALL Renfrewshire ladies will have next weekend marked in their diaries already!

-Glenbervie Golf Club for the County Finals from 15th-17th September. 

We have been overwhelmed with the number of volunteers offering to caddy but more supporters wearing pink will spur the girls on even more to try and win this coveted title. Please come to Glenbervie if you can as your presence will be very much appreciated.

Our team is:
Eilidh Briggs-Kilmacolm
Megan Briggs-Kilmacolm
Denise Cowan-Ranfurly Castle
Donna Jackson-Cochrane Castle
Gillian Kyle-East Renfrewshire
Jennifer Rankine-Haggs Castle
Liz Stewart-Greenburn
Carol Whyte-Milngavie

Sunday, September 10, 2017

ROMY ERSKINE WINS THE CAMPBELL CLOCK

Romy Erskine with Captain Gillian Kyle
This special day for Renfrewshire Juniors at Whitecraigs once again fell foul of the weather. 

The Par 3 Competition had to be cancelled but 11 gallant souls braved the conditions to play the Campbell Clock Competition (reduced to 10 holes) and the 8 hole Competition.
Romy, Orla and Sophie

Congratulations go to Romy Erskine (Kilmacolm) pictured above for winning the Campbell Clock, with Orla Rooney (Cowglen & Strathaven) and Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire) a close joint second.
Lauren Agnew
8 hole Competitors

The 8 hole Competition was won by Lauren Agnew (Eastwood) with Sophie McGroty (Elderslie) a very close second. The other 6 girls should feel very proud of their efforts.
Mark, Liz Cammy and Marion

Thanks to Whitecraigs G.C. for allowing us the use of their course, but special mention has to be made of our wonderful volunteers who accompanied the girls on the course, namely Cammy Kyle, Liz Hale, Marion Stewart and Mark McGroty.

Finally, many thanks go to Gillian Kyle who put so much into the preparation for the day. She also came directly from the airport on her return from Slovakia to present the prizes.

CLICK HERE TO SEE MORE PHOTOS 

Thanks go to June Lockhart for the report and photographs