Wednesday, July 31, 2013

NIAMH KINNEY THROUGH TO GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI FINAL

 Niamh Kinney (Erskine) won today away at Whitecraigs 4/3 against Charlotte McCluskey



Sunday, July 28, 2013

SEMI FINALISTS FOR THE COUNTY ROSEBOWL

Qual
No.
1st Round 
Semi Final 
TBA September 2013
To be played by 
Monday 16th July 2013

To be played by 
Monday 26th August 2013

Final date and venue to be arranged
1
Tracy Masterton (Milngavie)
Tracy Masterton



-
8
June Lockhart (Gleddoch)
5
Lindsay Mathie (Playsport)

Maureen Woodhead
4
Maureen Woodhead (Gourock)
3
Anne Aitken
(Eastwood)
Denise Cowan-
6
Denise Cowan
(Ranfurly Castle)
7
Pam Harvey (Cowglen)
Pam Harvey
2
Carol Whyte (Milngavie)

RANFURLY CASTLE OPEN DAY -- STILL SOME PLACES AVAILABLE



Ranfurly Castle Golf Club --- Ladies Open Greensomes Stableford Competition is on
Thursday 8th August 2013. There are still some tImes available ---  The times are 10.50  10.58  11.14  12.26  12.34  and any time till 2.00pm
£18 per couple. Please enter with a partner.

CLICK HERE to get your ENTRY FORM --- Alternatively give Marion Munro the organiser a telephone call -- The number is on the entry form

Friday, July 26, 2013

EILIDH JUST LOSES OUT FOR THE JUNIOR TITLE

JESS MEEK WINS SCOTTISH UNDER-21 GIRLS' STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

No surprise to followers of the Paul Lawrie Scottish Ladies Open Tour that Jess Meek, the 19-year-old Carnoustie Ladies player, has won the Scottish Under-21 girls' open stroke play championship at Inverness Golf Club.
Jess's form on the tour, in which she repeatedly finished ahead of lady pros and at one time headed them all in the tour's Order of Merit, was a signpost that she was going to win something big this season.
And it came today in the Highland Capital, where Jess started the final round level with Rachael Watton (Mortonhall), both of them one shot back of the long-time leader Eilidh Briggs.
Jess, as she has the knack of doing, rose to the occasion, responded to the presure and a birdie at the very last hole for a one-under-par 73 gave her a winning total of five-under-par 214.
Briggs and Watton finished two shots back in joint second place.
Both runners-up will be licking their wounds on the way home.
Eilidh birdied the 17th but bogeyed the 15th, 16th and 18th for 39 home (compared with 36 by Meek) and a 75.
Denver University student Watton had two 6s over the last five holes - a bogey at the long 14th and a double bogey at the 17th. She too came home in 39 buit for a 74 and 216.
So was Meek a lucky winner? Not a bit of it. She did what she had to do.
Jess (she prefers that to Jessica) Meek heads for the University of Missouri on August 5 and she couldn’t have asked for a better parting gift.
“This is definitely my best win so far,” said the 19-year-old. “I don’t really know what I was thinking coming down the 18th apart from try and hit the fairway and then the green.”
The Angus teenager had led the strokeplay qualifying at the Scottish Ladies’ Amateur Championship at Longniddry in May, but then suffered a disappointing second round defeat.
“It was very disappointing at the time but I think I learned from that experience,” she said. “This week, I tried not to push too hard to make birdies.”
Now she’s looking forward to a new stage of her life as a US scholarship student. If she continues to improve at the rate she has done in first half of the 2013 season, Meek mght almost inherit the golfing earth!

FROM THE SLGA WEBSITE
Jessica Meek (Carnoustie Ladies) birdied the final hole for a one under par 72 and claimed the biggest title of her career at the Scottish Junior Ladies’ Open Strokeplay Championship at Inverness Golf Club.
In a dramatic finale, Meek and Eilidh Briggs (KIlmacolm), who had led by one after both round one and round two, were tied standing on the 17th tee on a final day that included a 90-minute thunderstorm delay.
Both hit good drives, but while Briggs pulled her second shot Meek made it onto the green in two at the 455-yard hole. Her first putt from 50-feet stopped a tantalising six feet short but she made the tester to secure victory on five under par.
Briggs three-putted the 18th for a 75 to finish on three under and in a tie for second place with Rachael Watton (Mortonhall), who had been two ahead with six to play but bogeyed the 14th and made a double-bogey after tree trouble at the 17th. The University of Denver golfer closed with a 74.


FINAL TOTALS AT INVERNESS GOLF CLUB
Par 219 (3x73)

214 J Meek (Carnoustie Ladies) 68 74 72
216 R Watton (Mortonhall) 75 67 74, E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 67 74 75
221 K Bradbury (Cottrell Park) 74 75 72, C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 72 74 75.
222 G Dryburgh (Beaconsfield) 74 75 73
226 A McKechin (Elderslie) 77 74 75, K McIntosh (Broomieknowe) 75 77 74.
227 R Walker (Dumfries and Co) 80 77 70.
230 A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) 75 81 74, R Polson (Peterculter) 70 81 79.
231 R Taylor (AM Reichswald) 76 80 75.
232 L M Kloster (Germany) 83 79 70
234 H Munro (Monifieth) 81 80 73, M Vontobel (Germany) 75 80 79, G MacDonald (Craigielaw) 82 73 79.
235 E Dalgetty (Glencorse) 76 81 78, H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 79 78 78, N Haynes (Gosforth Park) 74 79 82.
236 F Kietzke (Germany) 85 74 77
237 H MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 77 78 82.
238 H Scott (Broomieknowe) 81 80 77, C Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies) 76 85 77.
239 A Diettore (Italy) 81 84 74.
240 C Munro (Gullane) 80 79 81, K Beveridge (Aboyne) 78 82 80,
E Greenlees (Dumfries and Co) 85 77 78.
241 T Mactaggart (Minto) 79 83 79, F Chiaradia (Italy) 81 79 81.
242 K Wright (Stranraer) 76 85 81
243 F Nobilio (Italy) 79 88 76, E Watson (Muckhart) 79 81 83.
244 E Crawford (Harburn) 83 82 79, K Reid (Monifieth) 78 78 88.
246 N Callander (Mill Green) 83 79 84, A Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) 80 84 82.
248 L D'Ambrosiano (Carluke) 82 85 81
249 K Brodie (Strathmore) 77 91 81, F Nuetzmann (Germany) 82 89 78, L Atkins (Gullane) 82 83 84.
251 S McMilliam (Aboyne) 87 85 79
252 J Kock (Germany) 82 85 85
253 A Tenderini (Italy) 82 85 86, D Ker (Roxburghe) 85 88 80, J Saxton (Kinross) 80 84 89, K McGarva (Troon Ladies) 79 85 89.
254 N Robertson (Dunblane New) 87 83 84, J Farrell (Cardross) 89 83 82
255 E Aird (Blairgowrie) 84 84 87, E Bryce (Strathaven) 84 86 85, S McGuire (Canmore) 87 84 84.
256 H Robb (Scotscraig) 86 86 84, J Free (Gullane) 87 86 83.
257 T Seivwright (Deeside) 88 91 78
258 A Brown (Nairn Dunbar) 88 89 81, A Walker (Falkirk) 92 90 76.
259 O Borwick (McDonald Ellon) 82 85 92.
260 M Stewart (Murcar Links) 87 92 81.
261 J Allan (Glenbervie) 88 91 82
262 J Dalgetty (Glencorse) 83 84 95.
263 J Duncan (Auchterarder) 87 88 88
273 E Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 91 90 92, M Richmond (Strathaven) 94 91 88.
275 C Taylor (Elgin) 89 94 92, E Logie (Buckpool) 95 90 90, K Pryde (Deeside) 86 96 83.
279 E Glencorse (Millport) 98 93 88
280 L Gilbert (Largs) 92 94 94, A Nithuama (Ireland) 100 87 93.
281 A Taylor (St Anne's Old Links) 87 97 97.
283 K Scott (Strathaven) 92 95 96
290 L MacDonald (Cardross) 91 106 93.
Withdew: J Chalmers (Monifieth) 82 88 -.
NR: S Rees-Evans (Penrhos) 77 85

Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report and results

LIVE SCORING FROM INVERNESS

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE SCORING FROM THE SCOTTISH JUNIOR OPEN STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY OUT TO WEST KILBRIDE FOR JUNIOR GIRLS

The West Kilbride Girls Open Day is on Saturday, 24th August
Scratch, Handicap and Pre-handicap Trophies plus other prizes
Closing Date - 9th August

Course is in great condition, a bit of run on the fairways just as true links should have, and the greens are fantastic, so recommend it to all.


CLICK HERE to get your entry form

June Kerr,

Ayrshire Junior Convenor

Thursday, July 25, 2013

EILIDH STILL IN LEAD AFTER ROUND 2

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
colin@scottishgolfview.com
It looks a three-horse race with one round to go in the Scottish Under-21 girls' open amateur stroke-play championship at Inverness Golf Club tomorrow.
Play was suspended for a spell early in the afternoon because of flooding but at the end of a long day, the three leading contenders were Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) in the pole position on 141, a shot ahead of Rachael Watton (Mortonhall) and Jess Meek (Carnoustie Ladies).
Eilidh should, in fact, have had a bigger lead. She ran up a double bogey 7 at the long 18th, a hole she birdied in her opening round of 67. Earlier in her second-round 74 (35-39) she had six birdies but five bogeys.
Scottish women's champion Renfrewshire's Alyson McKechin (Elderslie) has closed the gap between her and the pacemaker to 10 shots but it would surely take an act of Alex Salmond's parliament to see her take the Under-21 title the same year as she was national women's champion - as Kelsey MacDonald (who won the "junior" title three years in a row) in 2010
Alex Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) had an 84 in her second round to be in the top 35

SECOND-ROUND LEADING SCORES
Par 146 (2x73)
141 E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 67 74
142 R Watton (Mortonhall) 75 67, J Meek (Carnoustie Ladies) 68 74
146 C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 72 74
149 G Dryburgh (Beaconsfield) 74 75, K Bradbury (Cottrell Park) 74 75
151 A McKechin (Elderslie) 77 74, R Polson(Peterculter) 70 81.
152 K McIntosh (Broomieknowe) 75 77
153 N Haynes (Gosforth Park) 74 79.
155 G MacDonald (Craigielaw) 82 73, M Vontobel (Ger) 75 80, H MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 77 78
156 R Taylor (Ger) 76 80, A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) 75 81, K Reid (Monifieth) 78 78.
157 H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 79 78, R Walker (Dumfries and Co) 80 77, E Dalgetty (Glencorse) 76 81
159 F Kietzke (Ger) 85 74, C Munro (Gullane) 80 79
160 F Chiarana (Ita) 81 79, E Watson (Muckhart) 79 81, K Beveridge (Aboyne) 78 82.
161 H Munro (Monifieth) 81 80, H Scott (Broomieknowe) 81 80, C Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies) 76 85, K Wright (Stranraer) 76 85
162 L M Koster (Ger) 83 79, N Callander (Mill Green) 83 79, T Mactaggart (Minto) 78 83, S Rees-Evans (Penrhos) 77 85, E Gree3nlees (Dumfries and Co) 85 77
164 A Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) 80 84, J Saxton (Kinross) 80 84.
165 E Crawford (Harburn) 83 82, L Atkins (Gullane) 82 83, A Diettore (Ita) 81 84.
167 J Dalgetty (Glencorse) 83 84, A Tenderini (Ita) 82 85, O Borwick (McDonald Ellon) 82 85, A Nobilio (Ita) 79 88, L D'Ambrosio (Carluke) 82 85

CLICK HERE to go to Kirkwood Golf for the full report

DRAW FOR DAY 3


Wednesday, July 24, 2013

EILIDH LEADS THE FIELD ON DAY 1 OF THE SCOTTISH LADIES' JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Eilidh
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm),  set a hot pace with a six under par 67 in the first round of the Scottish Ladies' Junior Open Stroke Play Championship at Inverness Golf Club.

 The 20-year-old Scottish internationalist was four under par after six holes in the sunny conditions and went on to finish one stroke ahead of Carnoustie's Jessica Meek

Rachel Polson (Peterculter), a semi-finalist at the Scottish Ladies' Amateur Championship at Longniddry in May, was in third place on three under par 70 with Connie Jaffrey (The Ladies Golf Club Troon) on 72.

Connie Jaffrey won the 2013 Scottish Girls' Championship at Ranfurly Castle on Saturday - she continued her run of form with the one under par score on the first day of the 54-hole Championship.

Alyson McKechin (Elderslie), the Scottish Ladies' Champion, opened her bid for a double with a 77 while defending champion Nicola Callander (Mill Green) had an 83. Alex Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) had an 80

To read the full report go to KIRKWOOD GOLF

 Round 1 CSS 74

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

EILIDH AND ALYSON ARE SELECTED FOR TO REPRESENT SCOTLAND AT PRESTWICK GOLF CLUB

Ladies' British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship -- 21-23 August at Prestwick Golf Club

Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm), Gemma Dryburgh (Beaconsfield) and Alyson McKechin (Elderslie) have all been selected.

Reserves:
Gabrielle MacDonald (Craigielaw), Lauren Whyte (St Regulus)

To see all the players and teams selected CLICK HERE

DRAW FOR THE AUGUST MEDAL OVER EASTWOOD


The draw has been complete for the August Medal to be played over Eastwood Golf Course on Monday 5th August 2013 in the afternoon,

CLICK HERE to see the draw ----  Late entries or enquiries to SUSAN REID 07950037825.

RLCGA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP UPDATE


Mairi Gray from Williamwood is through to the semi finals of the RLCGA Junior championship. She beat Lauren Barbour (Erskine)  . The match was played at Erskine Golf Club.

Thanks go to Janette McCartney (Junior Secretary) for the update

Monday, July 22, 2013

RENFREWSHIRE JUNIORS DO WELL IN THE WEST OF SCOTLAND MEDAL

Well done to Heather Mushet on a great score of 70 to win today's West of Scotland Medal played over Milngavie Golf Course.

1st Silver: Heather Mushet (Elderslie) 90 (20) 70
2nd Silver: Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) 88 (15) 73
1st Bronze: Ellie Wilkie (Greenock) 112 (34) 78
Scratch : Connie Jaffrey  (Troon Ladies) 76

CSS 71

Thank you very much to all the girls who came along today and many thanks to Milngavie GC for their courtesy of the course and fantastic hospitality.

 THANKS GO TO ALLISON BELL FOR THE REPORT

Sunday, July 21, 2013

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE SCOTTISH UNDER 18'S CHAMPIONSHIP

SLGA Chairman Beth Paterson presents Connie Jaffrey with her winners badge
Congratulations go to Ayrshire's Connie Jaffrey who won the Scottish Under 18's Matchplay Championship today over Ranfurly Castle. The golf was just fantastic with Connie being 4 under par when she won against Tara Mactaggart from Minto. Alyson McKechin was out to watch and support her international team mate.
Emma Greenlees (Dumfries and County) was the winner of the Ansley Reid Salver
For RESULTS for the Championship Match Play click here
 For RESULTS for the Ansley Reid Salver Match Play click here
 Strokeplay Leaderboard Round 2 CSS 74

STROKE PLAY PHOTOGRAPHS --- Wednesday 17th July 
ALTERNATIVELY GO TO FACEBOOK TO SEE THEM

 SEMI FINAL MATCHPLAY STAGES  - Friday 19th July 
OR GO TO FACEBOOK TO SEE THEM

FINALS DAY PHOTOGRAPHS  - Saturday 20th July
OR GO TO GO TO FACEBOOK


PHOTOGRAPHS  COURTESY OF BLAIR ANDERSON (FROM THE STROKEPLAY ROUNDS)
 CLICK HERE 

TO SEE MORE PHOTOTOGRAPHS OF THE STROKEPLAY PRIZEGIVING THEN CLICK HERE (COURTESY OF BLAIR ANDERSON)



THE ANSLEY REID SALVER -- HISTORY

The Ansley Reid Salver
The Ansley Reid Salver

Ansley Lurie Reid from the RLCGA Centenary Book by Carol Fell
From the RLCGA Centenary Book -- Click to enlarge




Friday, July 19, 2013

RESULTS FROM THE SCOTTISH UNDER 18'S DAY 2

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE REPORT ON THE WEST OF SCOTLAND WEBSITE

Thursday, July 18, 2013

RESULTS FROM DAY 1 OF THE SCOTTISH GIRLS MATCHPLAY

Lesley Atkins won the title at Eyemouth in 2010. Now in her final year of girls’ golf, the Gullane Ladies’ member set her sights on regaining the Championship after she knocked out top seed Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse) in the second round of matchplay at Ranfurly Castle.

But she could face an intriguing encounter against defending champion Lauren Whyte. The St Regulus youngster made it through to the quarter-finals with a 19th hole win over the reigning Scottish Junior Open Strokeplay Champion, Nicola Callander (Mill Green).
Atkins, a golf scholarship student at Loretto School in Musselburgh, defeated Dalgetty, who had led the strokeplay qualifying, by 4 and 3 to set up a quarter-final against Dunblane New’s Nicola Robertson.

Robertson caused a major chock by knocking out North Berwick’s Clara Young, a finalist at the Scottish Ladies’ Championship at Longniddry in May, by a convincing 5 and 4 margin.

In the other last eight match in the top half, Whyte will take on Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies), a 5 and 3 winner over Bothwell Castle’s Eva O’Connor and Renfrewshire's Alex Qayum by 1 hole in the 1st round

In the bottom half, Heather Munro (Monifieth) will face Borderer Danielle Ker (The Roxburghe) and Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) will tackle Tara MacTaggart (Minto).

Mactaggart, the No. 2 seed, eased through to the last eight with a 3 and 2 victory over Kirsten Brown (Strathaven).

FIRST ROUND
Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse) bt Paige Kemp (Rochford Hundred) 5 and 3.
Lesley Atkins (Gullane) bt Katie McGarva (Troon Ladies) 4 and 2.
Clara Young (North Berwick) bt (North Berwick) bt Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) at 19th.
Nicola Robertson (Dunblane New) bt Leanne Wilson (Kelso) 5 and 4.
Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) bt Alexandra Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) 1 hole.
Eva O'Connor (Bothwell Castle) beat Emily Aird (Blairgowrie) 3 and 2.
Nicola Callander (Mill Green) bt Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 2 and 1.
Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) bt Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 6 and 4.
Heather Munro (Monifieth) bt Emma Kennedy (Dumfries and Galloway) 1 hole.
Ellie Bryce (Strathaven) bt Fiona Liddell (Schloss Vornholz) 3 and 1.
Claire Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies) bt Eilidh Crawford (Harburn) 4 and 2.
Danielle Ker (Roxburghe) bt Charlotte Munro (Gullane) 2 holes.
Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) bt Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) 3 and 2.
Joanne Free (Gullane) bt Hazel MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 3 and 2.
Kirsten Brown (Strathaven) bt Lauren Watson (Deeside) 2 and 1.
Tara MacTaggart (Minto) bt Andrea Walker (Falkirk) 4 and 3.

SECOND ROUND
Atkins bt Dalgetty 4 and 3.
Nicola Robertson bt Young 5 and 4.
Jaffrey bt O'Connor 5 and 3.
Whyte bt Callander at 19th.
Munro bt Bryce 4 and 3.
Ker bt Claire Robertson 3 and 2.
Eilidh Watson bt Free 5 and 4.
MacTaggart bt Brown 3 and 2.

FRIDAY QUARTER-FINALS
08.45 Lesley Atkins v Nicola Robertson
08.55 Connie Jaffrey v Lauren Whyte
09.05 Heather Munro v Danielle Ker
09.15 Eilidh Watson v MacTaggart
SEMI-FINALS
1.30 Atkins or Nicola Robertson v Jaffrey or Whyte.
1.40 Munro or Kerr v Eilidh Watson or MacTaggart

ANSLEY REID SALVER
FIRST ROUND
Tegan Seivwright (Deeside) bt Jennifer Duncan (Auchterarder) at 19th.
Heather McKimmie (Balmore) bt Lauren Gilbert (Largs) at 20th.
Emma Greenlees (Dumfries and Co) bt Alexandra Duffy (Cathkin Braes) 4 and 3.
Katie Scott (Strathaven) bt Jessica Dalgetty (Glencorse) at 19th.
Jillian Farrell (Cardross) bt Emma Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 3 and 2.
Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) bt Jennifer Allan (Glenbervie) 3 and 2.
Olivia Borwick (McDonald Ellon) bt Lori Macdonald (Cardross) 3 and 2.
Katie Wright (Stranraer) bt Catherine Goodwin (Glenbervie) 7 and 6.

QUARTER-FINALS
Tegan Seivwright beat Heather McKimmie.
Emma Greenlees beat Katie Scott
Kimberley Beveridge beat Jillian Farrell
Katie Wright beat Olivia Borwick

SEMI FINALS
09:30 Tegan Selvwright v Emma Greenlees
09:40 Kimberley Beveridge v Katie Wright

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

RENFREWSHIRE'S ALEX QAYUM QUALIFIES FOR THE SCOTTISH GIRLS MATCHPLAY STAGES

Emma Kennedy (Dumfries & Galloway), Alex Qayum and Emma Hale (Troon Ladies)
Ranfurly Castle's Captain Sheila Biggart with some of the prizewinners

Scottish Girls' Match Play 2013
For draw for the Championship Match Play click here
 For draw for the Ansley Reid Salver Match Play click here
 Strokeplay Leaderboard Round 2 CSS 74

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOGRAPHS
ALTERNATIVELY GO TO FACEBOOK TO SEE THEM
MORE PHOTOS ON THE RANFURLY CASTLE WEBSITE
 
A week after her 16th birthday, Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse) claimed the top spot in the qualifying strokeplay at the Paul Lawrie Foundation Scottish Girls’ Championship at Ranfurly Castle.
The Midlothian youngster led after an opening 74 – it turned out to be the best score of the Championship - and a second round 78 was good enough for four over par and a one shot advantage over Minto’s Tara MacTaggart (76, 77). 
Defending champion Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) had a 77 for a share of third place on six over par – Clara Young (North Berwick), the beaten finalist at the Scottish Ladies’ Championship at Longniddry in May, had a 75 and slipped into ninth place. 
Other notable qualifiers included Nicola Callander (Mill Green), who will defend the Scottish Junior Open Strokeplay in Inverness next week, on 13 over par, the 2010 champion Lesley Atkins (Gullane) on 15 over and  German-based Fiona Liddell, who represented GB and Ireland at the Junior Vagliano Trophy last month, was on 16 over. 
The top 32 qualify for the matchplay knock-out with the next 16 going into the draw for the Ainsley Reid Salver.

Many congratulations go to Renfrewshire's Alex Qayum who has qualified for the Matchplay stages which begin tomorrow

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
Par 148 (2x74)
152 Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse) 74 78.
153 Tara MacTaggart (Minto) 76 77
154 Heather Munro (Monifieth) 79 75, Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) 77 77, Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 76 78.
155 Danielle Ker (Roxburghe) 76 79.
157 Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) 77 80, Nicola Robertson (Dunblane New) 75 82.
159 Clara Young (North Berwick) 84 75, Hazel McGarvie (Troon Ladies) 83 76.
160 Claire Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies) 84 76
161 Emily Aird (Blairgowrie) 78 83, Nicola Callander (Mill Green) 77 84
162 Ellie Bryce (Strathaven) 81 81
163 Kirsten Brown (Strathaven) 86 77, Lesley Atkins (Gullane) 80 83
164 Katie McGarva (Troon Ladies) 83 81, Lauren Watson (Deeside) 82 82, Fiona Liddell (Schloss Vornholz) 78 86.
165 Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 84 81
166 Eva O'Connor (Bothwell Castle) 85 81, Eilidh Crawford (Harburn) 82 84, Joanne Free (Gullane) 78 88
167 Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 85 82, Leanne Wilson (Kelso) 84 83, Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) 83 84.
168 Charlotte Munro (Gullane) 79 89.
169 Alexandra Qayum (Ranfurly Castle) 83 86
170 Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 88 82, Emma Kennedy (Dumfries and Gallloway) 84 86, Andrea Walker (Falkirk) 84 86.
171 Paige Kemp (Rochford Hundred) 84 87

ANSLEY REID SALVER QUALIFIERS

172 Tegan Seivwright (Deeside) 89 83, Katie Wright (Stranraer) 85 87, Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 85 87.
173 Katie Scott (Strathaven) 87 86, Emma Greenlees (Dumfries and Co) 85 88
174 Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) 88 86
175 Olivia Borwick (McDonald £llon) 89 86.
176 Heather McKimmie (Balmore) 87 89.
177 Lauren Gilbert (Largs) 89 88, Lori MacDonald (Cardross) 88 80, Jennifer Allan (Glenbervie) 78 99.
179 Alexandra Duffy (Cathkin Braes) 91 88, Jessica Dalgetty (Glencorse) 88 91.
180 Emma Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 95 85
181 Catherine Goodwin (Glenbervie) 88 93
182 Jennifer Duncan (Auchterarder) 89 93,

NON QUALIFIERS
182 Emily Glencorse (Millport) 87 95.
183 Rachel Irvine (Largs) 87 96
186 Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) 93 93, Erin Johnston (Lanark) 92 94
191 Heather Neilson (Greenburn) 97 94
202 Charlotte McCluskey (Whitecraigs) 101 101
204 Heather Mushet (Elderslie) 101 103
226 Megan Gall (Cardross) 116 110.

LIVE SCORING FROM THE SCOTTISH GIRLS AT RANFURLY CASTLE

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE SCORING

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

RENFREWSHIRE'S ALEX QAYUM ON COURSE TO QUALIFY FOR MATCHPLAY STAGES OF THE UNDER 18'S SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Colin@scottishgolfview.com

Glencorse's Emily Dalgetty was the only player to match the par of 74 in the first qualifying round of the Scottish Under-18 girls' Championship at Ranfurly Castle Golf Club, Bridge of Weir in Renfrewshire today.
Emily had birdies at the short seventh, the long eight and the 10th in halves of 37. She bogeyed the ninth but was heading for a sub-par score until she had further bogeys at the 16th and 18th.
Dalgetty will start the second eliminating round one stroke ahead of Nicola Robertson (Dunblane New) who was beaten finalist in last week's North of Scotland women's championship at Deeside GC, Aberdeen.
Robertson had a double bogey 6 at the first hole but birdied three long holes, the sixth, eighth and 11th, to be under par until she bogeyed the 17th and 18th for halves of 38 and 37.
Defending champion Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) is tied for sixth place on 77.
Only the leading 32 players after the second qualifying round will go forward to the match play stages.
Going into the decisive second round, there are 34 players with scores of 85 or better.

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND LEADERS
Par 74. CSS 74
74 Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse)
75 Nicola Robertson (Dunblane New)
76 Danielle Ker (Roxburghe), Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies), Tara MacTaggart (Minto).
77 Eilidh Watson (Muckhart), Nicola Callander (Mill Green), Lauren Whyte (St Regulus).
78 Joanne Free (Gullane), Fiona Liddell (Schloss Vernholz), Emily Aird (Blairgowrie)
79 Heather Munro (Monifieth), Charlotte Munro (Gullane).
80 Lesley Atkins (Gullane)
81 Ellie Bryce (Strathaven).
82 Eilidh Crawford (Harburn), Laura Alexander (Eaglescliffe), Lauren Watson (Deeside)
83 Hazel MacGarvie (Troon Ladies), Alexandra Qayum (Ranfurly Castle), Emma Hale (Troon Ladies), Katie McGarva (Troon Ladies)
84 Emma Kennedy (Dumfries and Galloway), Andrea Walker (Falkirk), Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne), Leanne Wilson (Kelso), Clara Young (North Berwick), Clare Robertson (Carnoustie Ladies), Paige Kemp (Rochford Hundred).

85 Emma Greenlees (Dumfries and County), Eva O'Connor (Bothwell Castle), Katie Wright (Stranraer), Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore), Jillian Farrell (Cardross).

SELECTED SCORES
88 Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (T41)
89 Tegan Seivwright (Deeside), Olivia Borwick (McDonald Ellon) (T46).


TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES ON THE SLGA WEBSITE

CLICK HERE



Monday, July 15, 2013

SCOTTISH GIRLS CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIP AT RANFURLY CASTLE

Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) defends the Scottish Girls' Amateur Championship at Ranfurly Castle from July 16-20 - but the young Fifer will face a tough challange.

Clara Young (North Berwick) showed her quality by reaching the final of the Scottish Ladies' Amateur Championship at Longniddry in May, while Nicola Callander (Mill Green) won the Scottish Junior (under-21) Open Strokeplay Championship at Blairgowrie last year.

German-based Fiona Liddell is just 15, but she reached the last 16 at the Scottish Ladies' Championship (she lost to young) and is fresh from playing for GB and Ireland in the Junior Vagliano Trophy in France.

Another big threat will be Lesley Atkins (Gullane). She won the title at Eyemouth in 2010 - and this will be her final year in the Championship.

Whyte won the title at Crail last year and went on to represent GB at the Australian Youth Olympics in January. She is the back marker in the field of 62 with a plus one handicap.

After 36 holes of stroke play qualifying, the top 32 go through to the matchplay knock-out. The next 16 qualify for the Ansley Reid Salver.

CLICK HERE FOR THE DRAW ON DAY 1



Saturday, July 13, 2013

SCOTLAND LOSE TO IRELAND

In the European women's team championship, Scotland, who did not qualify for the top flight, lost their final Flight B match 3-2 to Ireland at Fulford Golf Club, York.

SCOTLAND 2, IRELAND 3
Foursome: Ailsa Summers and Jess Meeik lost to Leona and Lisa Maguire 3 and 2.
Singles: Eilidh Briggs lost to Stephanie Meadow 3 and 2; Gemma Dryburgh bt Chloe Ryan 6 and 5; Alyson McKechin lost to Paul Grant 4 and 2; Rachael Watton bt Maria Dunne 5 and 4.


In the European Championship Final today --  Sweden beat France.
England lost out for the bronze medals when they were beaten by Spain and finished fourth.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH FINAL - FRANCE 2 1/2, SWEDEN 4 1/2

HAVE YOU GOT YOUR ENTRY IN ???

Entries close on the 19th July for the afternoon medal (1 - 3 pm) at Eastwood.
Please note these dates:
Entries for Medal at Gleddoch on 3rd September close on 16th August &
Autumn Greensomes Stableford at Greenock on 10th September close on 30th August.
Check out if you have entered by going to the Draw and Entries Page and click on the entry lists
These are the last 3 competitions of the season - look forward to seeing you as many of you as possible.
Hope you are all enjoying your sunshine golf at the moment and will be inspired by the forthcoming Open Championships.

Freda Tuck (Results Secretary)

Friday, July 12, 2013

SCOTLAND LOSE TO BELGIUM

Scotland, seemingly heading for a victory over Belgium in the Flight B semi-finals of the European women's team championship at Fulford GC, Yorkshire lost the last three singles ties to go down 3-2< The all-Carnoustie combine of Ailsa Summers and Jess Meek won the foursome by 3 and 2. Then Eilidh Briggs made it 2-0 by winning her singles 5 and 3.
But that was as good as it got for the Scots.
Alyson McKechin lost by two holes, Rachael Watton went down by 2 and 1, while Gemma Dryburgh lost by one hole.
Scotland will now play Ireland (beaten 4-1 by Germany) with 11th and 12th place at stake in their final match.
 SCOTLAND 2, BELGIUM 3
Foursome (1-0)
Ailsa Summers and Jess Meek bt Margaux Vanmol and Leslie Cloots 3 and 2.
Singles (1-3)
Eilidh Briggs beat Joelle Van Baarle 5 and 3.
Alyson McKechin lost to Manon De Roey 2 holes.
Rachael Watton lost to Fanny Cnops 2 and 1
Gemma Dryburgh lost to Laura Gonzalez-Escallon 1 hole.

  Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

MEARNS CASTLE OPEN DAY

Mearns Castle Golf Academy are holding a Ladies' Open Day On Thursday 29th August.  
Basic details are...
TRI-AM format Teeing off from 10am-just 9 holes
£10 entry/person which includes soup/sandwiches afterwards in the new cafe. (lovely Italian!)
Preferably enter in 3's but individual entries welcomed.
Enter by emailing Lewis Burnett  lewis@mcgolfacademy.co.uk or contact Reception on 0141 644 8200

Thursday, July 11, 2013

EILIDH AND ALYSON BOTH WIN AGAINST NORWAY

SCOTS MAKE PROGRESS IN FLIGHT B 

Scotland beat Norway 3-2 and will play Belgium in the semi-finals of Flight B of the European women's amateur team championship at Fulford.
The other semi-final in the second flight is between Ireland and Germany.
 SCOTLAND 3, NORWAY 2
Foursomes (1-0) Ailsa Summers and Jess Meek beat Julie Lied and Mariell Bruun 5 and 4.
Singles (2-2)
Eilidh Briggs beat Tonje Daffinrud 4 and 3.
Rachael Watton lost to Annette Lyche 4 and 3.
Alyson McKechin beat Nicoline Skaug 2 and 1.
Gemma Dryburgh lost to Marthe Wold 1 hole.

 Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

EILIDH AND ALYSON PLAYING IN THE EUROPEAN WOMEN'S TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Scotland failed to make the top flight of match-play in the European women's team championship at Fulford GC, Yorkshire.
They finished 10th and go into the Second Flight along with the likes of Ireland, Wales and Belgium.
Aberdeen-born Gemma Dryburgh was easily the best on a disappointing second day for the Scot.s She followed up her first-round 73 with a par 72.
Renfrewshire's Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm)  slipped back from a 71 to a 75 while Rachael Watton took six more shots with a 78.
Scottish champion Alyson McKechin (Elderslie and Renfrewshire) could do no better than a 79 and Ailsa Summers again failed to break 80. She returned an 89.
Jess Meek, who had an 84 on Tuesday, improved to a 76.
Denmark outclassed the field with a total of 19-under-par 701 - 31 shots better than second qualifiers Spain. England made it into the top flight in seventh place on 741 - 13 shots better than Scotland.
TOP FLIGHT QUALIFIERS
701 Denmark
732 Spain
739 Netherlands
740 Sweden, Finland
741 England, France
749 Austria
SECOND FLIGHT
750 Ireland
754 Scotland
757 Belgium, Wales
762 Germany
766 Italy
776 Norway
777 Slovakia

Monday, July 08, 2013

JULY MEDAL AT LOCHWINNOCH

Cathy Morton - Overall Winner


The July Medal was played today over a very sunny Lochwinnoch Course.

This proved to be quite demanding for some of the 17 ladies who took part.

Stories were coming in about giant clegs, falls into ditches, nettle stings, caddy cars breaking down and probably more!!
The winner was Cathy Morton (Eastwood) - (pictured left) who had the best scratch score of 83 and best net 72


Today's CSS was 75 and SSS 72 and was Reductions only.




Gillian Kyle and Carol Fell - 2nd and 3rd Handicap - 1st Class
Julie, Maureen and Lilias - 2nd class Winners
Results:-
1st Class - Scratch - 12
1st                Cathy Morton (Eastwood)               83 - 11 - 72
2nd               Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)             88 - 10 - 78
3rd                Gillian Kyle (E. Renfrewshire)          84 - 5 - 79
2nd Class - 13+
1st                 Lilias Snodgrass (Ranfurly Castle)    101 - 19 - 82
2nd                Maureen Cook (Ranfurly Castle)       96 - 13 - 83
3rd                Julie Soboscinski (Ross Priory)        103 - 19 - 84

Best Scratch:       Cathy Morton  (Eastwood)     83

Thanks to Maureen Cook for acting as starter.  

Saturday, July 06, 2013

"GIRLS INTO GOLF"

Clare-Marie Macaulay in action


Renfrewshire are looking for new starts to golf, any girls age 8 - 80 and beyond !!

CLICK HERE TO READ THE FULL DETAILS

DRAW FOR JULY MEDAL OVER LOCHWINNOCH

The draw has been done for the the July Medal over Lochwinnoch Golf Course on Monday 8th July
CLICK HERE to see the draw

Maureen Cook is charge of the July Medal and her mobile no for enquiries or late entries is

07446624690 or on the day 07523278637

Friday, July 05, 2013

RENFREWSHIRE'S FIONA CAMERON MAKES IT TO THE FINAL OF THE HANDICAP MATCHPLAY

D&A's Lorraine Campbell and Renfrewshire's Fiona Cameron
Photo courtesy of Jean Macintyre (Lanarkshire) 
Fiona Cameron (Cowglen) played in the Scottish Senior's Championships at West Linton Golf Club this week and qualified for the Handicap Matchplay stages.
Yesterday she won through two ties and has reached the semi final which she played D&A's Lorraine Campbell today.
HANDICAP MATCH-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
FIRST ROUND
Elizabeth Goodwin (Glenbervie) (10) beat Mandy McBain (Turnhouse) (12) at 19th.
Susan MacVicar (Gairloch) (9) beat Sandy Bushby (Blairgowrie) (10) 4 and 3.
Barbara Biggart (North Berwick) (8) beat Morag Wardrop (Turnhouse) (9) 3 and 2.
Fiona Cameron (Cowglen) (11) beat Frances McFadzean (Craigmillar Park) (11) 1 hole.
Elinor Blair (North Berwick) (9) beat Louise Rigg (Ladies Panmure Barry) (24) 4 and 3.
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) (5) beat Karen Ballantyne (Craigmillar Park) (6) 3 and 2.
Gillian Wallace (Blairgowrie) (7) beat Margot Barr (Gairloch) (11) 2 holes.

QUARTER-FINALS
Goodwin beat MacVicar 4 and 3.
Cameron beat Biggart 1 hole.
Campbell beat Blair 4 and 3.
Wallace beat Dee 4 and 2.

D&A's Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) was victorious over Renfrewshire's Fiona Cameron (Cowglen) in the Plate event.

To keep up with all the news and see some photographs go to the West Vets Website

Thursday, July 04, 2013

CONGRATULATIONS TO PAST D&A COUNTY CAPTAIN

Renfrewshire County congratulate ANNA TELFER -   Past D&A Captain and the current West Vets Captain of her terrific win yesterday at West Linton when she became the 2013 Scottish Seniors Stroke Play Champion.
To read the full report go to the West Vets Website

ALYSON DOES WELL IN PAUL LAWRIE TOUR EVENT


THE MARCLIFFE AT PITFODELS HOTEL'S DOWNFIELD LADIES CHALLENGE
Downfield Golf Club, Dundee.
Par 73
71 Katy McNicoll (Sco) £800.
72 Jess Meek (Sco) (am), Rachael Watton (Sco) (am), £500 vouchers each.
73 Chrisje de Vries (Ned) £325
74 Pamela Feggans (Sco), Pamela Pretswell (Sco), Jane Turner (Sco) £163 each.
75 Holly Clyburn (Eng) £90, Ailsa Summers (Sco) (am) £90 voucher, Alyson McKechin (am) £90 voucher.

To read the full report go to the Kirkwood Golf Website

COUNTY ROSEBOWL UPDATE

Qual
No.
1st Round 
Semi Final 
TBA September 2013
To be played by 
Monday 16th July 2013

To be played by 
Monday 26th August 2013

Final date and venue to be arranged
1
Tracy Masterton (Milngavie)
Tracy Masterton



-
8
June Lockhart (Gleddoch)
5
Lindsay Mathie (Playsport)

Maureen Woodhead
4
Maureen Woodhead (Gourock)
3
Anne Aitken
(Eastwood)
Denise Cowan-
6
Denise Cowan
(Ranfurly Castle)
7
Pam Harvey (Cowglen)
-
2
Carol Whyte (Milngavie)