Friday, June 30, 2017

GILLIAN LOSES IN THE SEMI FINAL OF THE SCOTTISH SENIOR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

Gillian Kyle with her Semi Finalist Bronze Medal
Captain Gillian Kyle put up a great fight this morning to just lose out a place in the final of the Scottish Seniors Women's Matchplay Championship at Blairgowrie this morning. 
She lost by 1 hole to the eventual winner Fiona De Vries (St Rule)

GO TO THE KIRKWOOD GOLF WEBSITE FOR THE FULL REPORT

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

LEADING QUALIFYING SCORES FROM BLAIRGOWRIE

LEADING SECOND-ROUND SCORES 

par 148 (2x74) SSS 74 CSS 77 for both days
159 F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 83 76, H Anderson (Blairgowrie) 79 80.
160 M Smith (Tain) 81 79, A Bartlett (Royal Dornoch) 78 82, W Nicholson (Baberton) 77 83.
162 F De Vries (St Rule) 83 79, A Baker (Crail GS) 82 80, S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) 80 82.
163 D Jackson (Troon Ladies) 80 83, G Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 84 80.
164 A Macgregor (Ladybank) 84 80.
166 A Ryan (Tain) 85 81, L McKinlay (Dunnikier Park) 82 84

TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES

CLICK HERE

RENFREWSHIRE'S LIZ STEWART AND PATRICIA DAVIDSON WERE 13TH QUALIFIERS ALONG SIDE DONNA AND GILLIAN

GO TO KIRKWOOD GOLF

Patricia Davidson must have withdrawn --
CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW 

HANDICAP DRAW 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

GILLIAN AND DONNA ARE THE BEST RENFREWSHIRE PLAYERS ON DAY 1 OF THE SCOTTISH SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP AT BLARGOWRIE


Renfrewshire County Captain -- Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) looked to be heading for the lead at Blairgowrie today in the 1st round of the Scottish Women's Senior Open Championship when she birdied the 14th after dropping shots at the second, fourth and sixth, but unfortunately finished weakly with bogeys at the 16th, 17th and 18th for a share of third place on 79.
Donna Jackson was just one shot behind 

LEADING FIRST-ROUND SCORES
Blairgowrie GC, Rosemount course
Par 74, SSS 74, CSS 77
77 W Nicholson (Baberton).
78 A Bartlett (Royal Dornoch)
79 H Anderson (Blairgowrie), G Kyle (East Renfrewshire).
80 D Jackson (Troon Ladies), S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies), S Holwell (Lingdale, England).
81 M Smith (Tain).
82 L Fraser (Fortrose and Rosemarkie), A Baker (Crail GS), L McKinlay (Dunnikier Park).
83 M Miller (Blairgowrie), F De Vries (St Rule), F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia).
84 E Stewart (Greenburn), J Brown (Monifieth), G Wallace (Blairgowrie), L Graham (Carnoustie Ladies), P Bennett (Reading), E Whyte (Aberdeen Ladies).
85 D Watson (Leven GS), J Bryans (Harburn), P Davidson (Erskine), A Telfer (Milngavie), M Hughes (Lanark), A Hanson (Glencorse), A Ryan (Tain).
86 K Ballantyne (Craigmillar Park), S Penman (Gullane), K Lannin (Craigielaw), D Young (North Berwick), J Hunnam (Gullane).
87 S Bushby (Blairgowrie) J Paterson (Drumpellier), J Mack (Haggs Castle), E Gllespie (Lochend), B S Biggart (North Berwick)

CLICK HERE for all the scores and go to Kirkwood Golf for the full report 


Monday, June 26, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE WELL REPRESENTED IN THE SCOTTISH LADIES SENIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS WHICH BEGIN TOMORROW

The Scottish Open Ladies Seniors Championship begins tomorrow at Blairgowrie.  There are 100 entrants of which 13 are members of the Renfrewshire Ladies' County Association are playing-- We wish them every success.


RLCGA  ENTRANTS


Elizabeth Hale (Caldwell Golf Club)

Fiona Cameron (Cowglen Golf Club)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire Golf Club)
Patricia Davidson (Erskine Golf Club)
Sandra Littlejohn (Erskine Golf Club)
Anita McMillan (Erskine Golf Club)
Elizabeth Stewart (Greenburn Golf Club)
Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle Golf Club)
Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm Golf Club)
Marion Stewart (Kilmacolm Golf Club)
Morag Key (Ralston Golf Club)
Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle Golf Club)
Donna Jackson (The Ladies Golf Club Troon)

To see the tee times --- CLICK HERE

Friday, June 23, 2017

CADDIES FOR THE COUNTY FINALS AT GLENBERVIE

Due to the success of the County Team reaching the Scottish County Finals at Glenbervie Golf Club, from 15th-17th September, we are seeking members of the RLCGA to act as caddies for this event.

We are very aware of the important contribution that the caddies make to our success so we would request that you contact June Lockhart at your earliest convenience if you are willing to take part. 

Even if you have already expressed an interest, please contact her to confirm. Contact at junelockhart@hotmail.com or 07956142619

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

JULIE WILSON WINS THE JUNE MEDAL AT KILMACOLM.

Julie Wilson has a clean sweep of gross and nett scores at Kilmacolm.

Julie Wilson
Despite the gloomy weather forecast, only 2 short heavy showers were experienced during the morning session of the June Medal, and conditions were really pleasant. Although the course was in very good condition, the Greenkeeper put most pins in very ‘imaginative positions’ ( !! ), so scoring was not easy.



Anita McMillan 13+ Handicap Winner --
Photo Courtesy of Shirley Back

However star of the day was Julie Wilson (Williamwood) in the evening session with an amazing gross 76 (nett 71), and in the morning session Anita McMillan (Erskine) had a commendable nett 74.

Local player Lynda Bradley and Linda Honeyman (Erskine) both had nett 75s.
Many thanks go to Kilmacolm Golf Club as both staff and members were so helpful during the day’s play.

SSS 72, CSS 75
Scratch :
Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 76

H'Cap 0 - 12
1st: Julie Wilson (Williamwwod) 76 (5) 71
2nd: Lynda Bradley (Kilmacolm) 86 (11) 75
3rd: Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen) 81 (5) 76 bih

H'Cap 13+
1st: Anita McMillan (Erskine) 90 (16) 74
2nd: Linda Honeyman (Erskine) 91 (16) 75
3rd: Patricia Brown (Kilmacolm) 91 (15) 76

Report from Marilyn Muir and June Lockhart

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

EILIDH SELECTED FOR SCOTLAND WOMEN'S TEAM AND JENNIFER RESERVE FOR THE GIRLS

Scotland Women’s Team for European Team Championship: 
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 
Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) 
Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 
Hannah McCook (Grantown-on-Spey) 
Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 
Clara Young (North Berwick) 
Reserve 1 – Gemma Batty (Moffat)
Reserve 2 – Heather Munro (Monifieth)

Scotland Girls’ Team for European Team Championship:
Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 
Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) 
Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 
Hazel MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 
Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 
Molly Richmond (Strathaven) 
Reserve 1 – Kirsten Brown (Strathaven)
Reserve 2 – Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)

Go to Kirkwood Golf for full report

Monday, June 19, 2017

DISAPPOINTMENT FOR THE GIRLS AT CLOBER.

The Renfrewshire girls tried their best today at Clober GC in the Kennedy Salver but came up short by finishing in 4th place. 4 of their 6 singles games ended on the 17th or 18th so with a bit of luck-or extra concentration-the result could have been a different one.
Congratulations to Lanarkshire who were the winners this year.

From L to R- Emily Crusher, Heather Mushet, 
Caitlin Caulfield, Romy Erskine, Niamh Kinney, 
Hannah Carson and Alison Macnab

Sunday, June 18, 2017

SUPPORT THE KENNEDY SALVER!

The final intercounty competition this season is the Kennedy Salver which takes place tomorrow at Clober Golf Club. Our Junior team, captained by Alison Macnab, will be-


Caitlin Caulfield (East Ren)
Hannah Carson (East Ren)
Emily Crusher (Eastwood)
Romy Erskine (Kilmacolm)
Niamh Kinney (Erskine)
Alison Macnab (Ranfurly Castle)
Heather Mushet (Elderslie)

6 girls play foursomes in the morning and 6 play singles in the afternoon against different counties.

Please pop along to Clober to support our girls.


Wednesday, June 14, 2017

SOME PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COUNTY JAMBOREE

DAY 1 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 2 COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR AND CAROL MCNALLY 

DAY 2 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 3 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

RENFREWSHIRE ARE THE WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONS

RLCGA COUNTY TEAM
Renfrewshire booked a place in the Scottish women's county finals at Glenbervie from September 15 to 17 by winning the West Division inter-county team championship at Hamilton Golf Club today.
They did it by winning all three matches, completing their programme with a 5.5-3.5 victory over Dunbartonshire and Argyll.
Lanarkshire finished second by beating Ayrshire 5.5-3.5

Renfrewshire 5.5 , Dunbartonshire and Argyll 3.5

FOURSOMES (2-1)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Lori McDonald and Fiona Rattray 3 and 1.
Gillian Kyle and Jennifer Rankine bt Laura McGeachy and Lorna McClymont 2 and 1.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart lost to Caroline King and Anne Laing 2 and 1.
SINGLES (3.5-2.5)
Briggs bt Rattray 4 and 3.
Kyle lost to McClymont 2 and 1.
Rankine bt Laing 2 and 1.
Whyte bt McGeachy 3 and 1.
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McDonald 7 and 6.
Stewart halved with Lorraine Campbell

Lanarkshire 5.5, Ayrshire 3.5


FOURSOMES (1.5-1.5)
Fiona Norris and Katie Scott bt Catherine Malcolm and Emma Hale 4 and 3.
Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd halved with Jennifer Linklater and Liz Wilson 
Susan Wood and Eva O'Connor lost to Audrey Thompson and Louise Duncan 2 and 1.

SINGLES (4-2)
Wood bt Duncan 3 and 1.
Norris bt Linklater 2 and 1.
O'Connor bt Liz Keohone 3 and 2.
Scott lost to Thompson 1 hole.
Susan McGrenahan lost to Malcolm 2 holes.
Molly Richmond bt Hale 3 and 2

HOW THEY FINISHED
6pt Renfrewshire
4pt Lanarkshire
2pt Ayrshire
0pt Dunbartonshire and Argyll


Tuesday, June 13, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE SCORE SECOND WIN IN WEST JAMBOREE AT HAMILTON

Left - Right :  Jennifer Rankine, Carol Whyte, Liz Stewart, 
June Lockhart (Vice Captain) Gillian Kyle (Captain) 
Donna Jackson, Denise Cowan, Alyson McGinnigle and Mega Briggs
(Photo courtesy of Fiona Armour) 


PHOTOS FROM THE DAY COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR 

Renfrewshire beat Lanarkshire 5-4 and Ayrshire beat Dunbartonshire and Argyll  6.5-2.5 on Day 2 of the West Division women's jamboree at Hamilton Golf Club.
Renfrewshire led Lanarkshire 3-0 after the morning foursomes but Lanarkshire hit back in the singles, which they won 4-2.
It was Renfrewshire's second win of the three-day event and they lead the table from Ayrshire and Lanarkshire who have both won once.
The overall winners after the third day will represent the West Division in the Scottish women's county finals at Stirling Golf Club from September 15 to 18.
Tuesday's results
RENFREWSHIRE 5, LANARKSHIRE 4
Foursomes (3-0)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Fiona Norris and Katie Scott 1 hole.
Jennifer Rankine and Gillian Kyle bt Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd 1 hole.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart bt  Susan Wood and Susan McGrenaghan 2 and 1.
Singles (2-4)
Briggs bt  Molly Richmond 6 and 5
Rankine lost to Wood 3 and 2
Whyte bt Eva O'Connor 3 and 2
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McGrenaghan 1 hole
Denise Cowan lost to Norris 8 and 6
Jackson lost to Scott 1 hole.
 
DUNBARTONSHIRE and ARGYLL 2.5, AYRSHIRE 6.5
Foursomes (0-3)
Anne Laing and Lorna McClymont lost to  Emma Hale and Catherine Malcolm 3 and 2
Lorraine Campbell and Fiona Rattray lost to Louise Duncan and Audrey Thompson  2 and 1
Caroline King and Lori McDonald lost to Jennifer Linklater and Liz Keohone  4 and 3
Singles (2.5-3.5)
McClymont halved with Hale
Rattray lost to Linklater 2 holes.
Campbell bt Katie McGarva 3 and 2
Laura McGeachy lost to Thompson 1 hole
McDonald bt Malcolm 4 and 2
Laing lost to Duncan 6 and 5
HOW THEY STAND
2 wins Renfrewshire
1 win  Ayrshire, Lanarkshire
0 wins Dunbartonshire and Argyll

Monday, June 12, 2017

RENFREWSHIRE AND LANARKSHIRE WIN ON DAY 1 OF THE 2017 COUNTY JAMBOREE

In today's Inter County Matches at Hamilton Golf Club Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire were the winning teams.

MORNING FOURSOMES
Renfrewshire v. Ayrshire
Megan Briggs & Carol Whyte beat Catherine Malcolm & Emma Hale 3&2
Gillian Kyle & Jennifer Rankin beat Audrey Thompson & Liz Keohone 1 hole
Donna Jackson & Liz Stewart halved with Liz Wilson & Jenny Linklater

Lanarkshire v. D&A
Fiona Norris & Katie Scott beat Anne Laing & Laura McGeachy 1 hole
Alyson Hendry & Leslie Lloyd lost to Lorraine Campbell & Fiona Rattray 3&2
Susan Wood & Susan McGrenaghan beat Sheena McDonald & Caroline King 4&3

AFTERNOON SINGLES
Renfrewshire v Ayrshire
M Briggs beat Liz Keohone 3&2
J Rankine bt J Linklater 1 hole
A McGinnigle lost to Audrey Thmpson 2&1
L Stewart bt K McGarva 6&4
D Cowan lost to C Malcolm 2&1
D Jackson bt E Hale 1 up

FINAL TOTAL
Renfrewshire 6.5 Ayrshire 2.5

Lanarkshire v D&A
S McGrenaghan lost to F Rattray a 3&1
F Norris bt L McGeachy 3&1
E O'Connor Bt l McDonald 1 up
L Lloyd bt C King 4&2
S Wood bt L Campbell 4&2
K Scott bt A Lang 3&2

FINAL TOTAL
Lanarkshire 7 D&A 2

Friday, June 09, 2017

MATCHPLAY RESULTS FROM THE SCOTTISH

GO TO KIRKWOOD GOLF FOR FULL REPORT ON THE WIN BY AYRSHIRE'S CONNIE JAFFREY 

CLICK HERE FOR ALL MATCHPLAY RESULTS

Thursday, June 08, 2017

JENNIFER RANKINE LOSES IN 1ST ROUND OF THE SCOTTISH MATCHPLAY



SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY RESULTS
FIRST ROUND
qualifying number in brackets
M Richmond (Strathaven) (32) bt C Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) (1) 4 and 3.
Susan Wood (Drumpellier) (16) bt K Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston) (17) 4 and 3.
K Wright (Stranraer) (8) bt K Brodie (Strathmore) (25) 2 holes.
J Farrell (Cardross) (9) bt H Scott (Broomieknowe) (24) 2 and 1.

S McWilliam (Aboyne) (4) bt M Gardner (Linlithgow) (29) 4 and 3.
H McCook (Grantown on Spey) (13) bt G MacDonald (Craigielaw) (20) 1 hole.
G Paton (Royal Montrose) (5) bt M Robb (Peterculter) (28) 2 and 1.
C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) (21) bt H Munro (Monifieth) (12) 7 and 6.

C Taylor (Nairn) (11) bt M Sievwright (Maverston) (22) 5 and 4.
T Mactaggart (Minto) (6) bt E Moffat (St Regulus Ladies) (27) 5 and 4.
A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (19) bt J Cameron (Blairgowrie) (14) 2 and 1.
J Saxton (Muckhart) (3) bt J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (30) 5 and 4.

C Young (North Berwick) (23) bt E Watson (Muckhart) (10) 5 and 4.
R Polson (Kemnay) (26) bt J Rankine (Haggs Castle) (7) 3 and 1.
A McKay (Crail GS) (18) bt K Marshall (Baberton) (15) 1 hole.
K Beveridge (Aboyne) (31) bt E Hale (Troon Ladies) (2) 2 and 1.

SECOND ROUND
Richmond bt Susan Wood 3 and 2.
Farrell bt Wright 2 and 1.
McCook bt McWilliam 2 and 1.
Jaffrey bt Paton 2 and 1
Mactaggart bt Taylor at 19th
Saxton bt Summers 1 hole.
Young bt Polson at 19th
McKay bt Beveridge 5 and 3.

CLARK ROSEBOWL
FIRST ROUND
C Thompson (Royal Dornoch) (1) bt M McInnes (Bearsden) (16) 9 and 7.
F Seedhouse (Aberdeen Ladies) (9) bt Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) (8) 3 and 2.
K Blackwood (Glencorse) (13) bt P Wilson (Burntisland) (13) at 19th.
C Wilson (Murcar Links) (12) bt S Cameron (Gullane) (5) 3 and 2.

W Nicholson (Baberton) (6) bt S Stitchbury (Gullane) (11) at 19th.
S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies) (3) bt E Docherty (Moray) (14) 1 hole.
L Wilson (Kelso) (10) bt L Anderson (Duff House Royal) (7) 5 and 4.
L McClymont (Milngavie) (2) bt R Hunter (Lanark) (15) 1 hole.

QUARTER-FINALS
Thompson bt Seedhouse 2 and 1.
C Wilson bt Blackwood 3 and 2
Leslie bt Nicholson 4 and 3, 
McClymont bt L Wilson 1 hole

RENFREWSHIRE'S ALYSON MCGINNIGLE AND CAROL MCNALLY WIN THE INTER COUNTY FOURSOMES TOP AWARD

Alyson McGinnigle and Carol McNally -- Win Top Award - RLCGA

Laura McGeachy and Lorraine Campbell (2nd Scratch) - D&A
Handicap Winners Janette Stark and Jean Capes (AYRSHIRE) with RLCGA Captain Gillian Kyle 
Handicap Prize Winners 
Some of the games


48 ladies from the 4 counties in the West  (Ayrshire, D&A, Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire)  enjoyed Cochrane Castle GC today Wednesday 7th June  despite the strong tricky wind and very thick rough. The course was in remarkable condition after the torrential rain yesterday and the greenstaff must be commended for all their efforts. 
Results-
1st Scratch-Alyson McGinnigle/Carol McNally (Renfrewshire) 80
2nd Scratch-Lorraine Campbell/Laura McGeachy (D&A) 89

1st Handicap-Jean Capes/Janette Stark (Ayrshire) Net 75
2nd Handicap-Janice Martin/Shirley Morran (Ayrshire) Net 76.5
3rd Handicap-Margaret Dalziel/Emma Thomson (Ayrshire) Net 79
4th Handicap-Ann Shanks/Rona Agnew (D&A) Net 79.5

Thanks go to RLCGA Captain Gillian Kyle for the report and photos

JENNIFER RANKINE QUALIFIES FOR MATCHPLAY STAGES AT THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS



The MATCH-PLAY DRAWS
The championship match-play first round automatic draw and tee times for this (Thursday) morning are (players' qualifying number in brackets):
8.30 Chloe Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) (1) v Molly Richmond (Strathaven) (36).
8.38 Susan Wood (Drumpellier) (16) v Karen Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston) (17).
8.46 Katie Wright (Stranraer) (8) v Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) (25)
8.54 Jillian Farrell (Cardross) (9) v Hannah Scott ((Broomieknowe) (24).
9.02 Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) (4) v Margo Gardner (Linlithgow) (29).
9.10 Hannah McCook (Grantown on Spey) (13) v Gabrielle MacDonald (Craigielaw) (20).
9:18 Gillian Paton (Royal Montrose) v Megan Robb (Peterculter GC)
9.26 Heather Munro (Monifieth) (12) v Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) (21).
9.34 Carinne Taylor (Nairn) (11) v Margaret Sievwright (Maverston) (22).
9.42 Tara Mactaggart (Minto) (6) v Elaine Moffat (St Regulus Ladies) (27).
9.50 Jacqueline Cameron (Blairgowrie) (14) v Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (19).
9.58 Jennifer Saxton (Muckhart) (3) v Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (30).
10.06 Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) (10) v Clara Young (North Berwick) (23).
10.14 Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) (7) v Rachel Polson (Kemnay) (26).
10.22 Karen Marshall (Baberton) (15) v Anna McKay (Crail GS) (18).
10.30 Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) (2) v Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) (31).

QUALIFYING SCORES

Tuesday, June 06, 2017

GOOD LUCK TO THE RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS AT THE SCOTTISH.

Renfrewshire wishes Emma Kennedy (Paisley), Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) and Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) all the best of luck at the Scottish Ladies Amateur Championships at Royal Aberdeen this week.
Hope all your birdie putts drop.